Privacy Policy

Information pursuant to Regulation (EU) No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR)

The data controller is KAUS Holz Pellets GmbH (further on - KAUS), with its registered office in Johannitergasse 7, 1100 Vienna, VAT-number: ATU74353013, registered by the Regional Court in Vienna.

How are personal data collected and processed by KAUS?

KAUS collects and processes the following basic data of our customers: first and last name of the contact person, company name, phone number and e-mail. 

 

For which purposes are the data collected and used?

KAUS processes clients' data without their consent to meet its legal obligations, for contractual negotiations and when acting as a contractor, and to satisfy the data controller's legal interest (direct marketing of KAUS's own products, sending out business communications). Data are processed either in electronic form by using information technology or in paper form.

 

How long will KAUS store the data?

KAUS stores the data during the contractual relation and for another 10 years after termination the last contractual relation or until the consent to the data processing is withdrawn (whichever occurs earlier).

 

Are we obliged to provide the data to KAUS?

Providing personal data as well as entering into a contractual relation with KAUS, is voluntary. However, some data are needed by KAUS for meeting its legal obligations associated with the contract regarding the supply of goods or provision of services. KAUS is unable to supply goods or provide service without knowing the relevant client's data.

 

Which sources are used by KAUS to obtain the data?

We process data provided by you during negotiations aimed to establish a business (contractual) relationship regarding the supply of goods or services.

 

How is data protection secured by KAUS?

Personal data are under constant physical, electronic and procedural control at KAUS. This company possesses or has available control, technical and safeguarding mechanisms ensuring the highest level of data protection against unauthorised access or data transfer, loss, destruction or any other abuse.

All persons coming in contact with clients' data within their employment or contractual duties are bound by confidentiality obligations.

 

Whom are the data provided or transferred to?

KAUS provides the data to the governmental authorities if stipulated so by the law and/or if this is necessary for KAUS to protect its legal rights. KAUS may authorise a third party to process the data on KAUS’s behalf as the data processor. This transfer is only permissible based on a contract signed with the processor and binding the processor to ensure the same level of data protection as provided by KAUS itself. So, the data may be transferred to companies providing mail sending and product delivery services for KAUS.

 

What are your rights with respect to data processing and transfer?

You may claim your rights as a data subject as set out by the law. You have the right to access your data processed by us, right to have your selected data transferred directly to another controller and right to require your data to be corrected where applicable. You may require your data to be deleted or its processing to be limited unless the processing is necessary to meet any legal obligations or for us to continue to provide our services to you. You may claim your rights in person in the company headquarters or in writing to the company address or by e-mail sent to: info@kausholz.at.

 

What is your capacity to restrict the processing of your data?

If KAUS processes your data based on your consent, you are free to withdraw your consent at any time. If your data is processed based on a legitimate interest, you may raise objections against this processing. We shall deal with every such objection and inform you about the result. An objection against data processing for marketing purposes will always be satisfied.

 

How does KAUS inform clients about the data processing and data protection principles and rules?

The client is informed about the data processing rules every time when providing any personal information to KAUS.

 

Which body is the competent authority in the data protection domain?

If you are not satisfied with our answers to your questions regarding data protection or with the way we handled your complaint in this area, you may contact the competent authority, which is the

Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Wien, Phone: +43 1 52 152-0, 

E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at.

KAUS Holz Pellets GmbH

Reg. Nummer: 508603X​

VAT-number: ATU74353013

info@kausholz.at

+436706010020

7/13 Johannitergasse

1100 Vienna
Austria